Paragon CET logo
Paragon CET logo

All articles

Are you approved in Iowa?Updated a year ago

Paragon CET courses meet the requirement for continuing education as set forth by the Iowa Board of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences. The Board does not pre-approve continuing education courses. 

Paragon CET courses in Iowa meet the rule 645- 64.3(3). Specific criteria for providers and sponsors of continuing education by sponsorship from the Paragon Cosmetology Barber and Massage Association (P-CBMA.Org).

For more information about the National Association, or to become a member and assist in the guidance of education and to receive benefits, please visit www.P-CBMA.org.

 

The Board states the following:

Licensees are responsible for meeting all continuing education requirements and should review the Rules carefully and frequently. Scroll through the Rules for detailed information about Continuing Education Definitions, Requirements, Standards, Criteria, and other important content specific to this profession.

Iowa Board Rules on Continuing Education

Was this article helpful?
Yes
No